Call for Resolutions !!

July 22, 2016

2016 BC Athletics Annual General Meeting
November 18, 19, 20 2016

Forward any and all resolutions that you, your committee, or your club wish to have brought forth at the 2016 BC Athletics AGM by the deadline on Monday, October 3, 2016.
Resolutions received after the deadline can only be brought forth on the floor at the AGM as recommendations to the Board of Directors unless ruled by the membership at the AGM to be of an urgent matter.
All resolutions submitted by the October 3, 2016 deadline will be reviewed by the BC Athletic Board of Directors and resolutions to be brought forward at the 2016 BC Athletics AGM will be posted on the BC Athletics website no later than October 18, 2016.
2016 On-Line Resolution form

Upcoming Level 2 Officials Workshops

January 15, 2015

Officials Level 2 Workshop:

This workshop is required for advancement to Level 2 in the Athletics Canada National Officials Certification program.
For full information and registration details please click on the links below:

Saturday, February 21, 2015 – Delta BC

Saturday, April 25, 2015 – Prince George BC

2014 BC Athletics Annual General Meeting Weekend Update

November 24, 2014

2014 BC Athletics Annual General Meeting – December 5,6,7 2014 – Hilton Vancouver Airport Hotel:

Hilton Vancouver Airport Hotel – Deadline for special, BC Athletics room rate – November 25, 2014

Weekend Agenda: Draft available on the BC Athletics website – to be updated as needed

Delegate Registration: All Delegates (Voting and Non-voting) must registrar no later than Thursday, December 4, 2014

Elections: Election information and nominees available on the website

Proxy Votes: Must be registered no later than Thursday, December 4, 2014

Governance Sessions:
Session 1. Coaching Education – Certification and Evaluation Explained. Presented by Jennifer Schutz – Coaching Education Coordinator, BC Athletics

Session 2. Club Development – Club Excellence Program. Presented by Douglas Duncan – Director, Domestic Programs & Sport Development, Athletics Canada

Please register for the sessions you wish to take part in.

2014 BC Athletics Annual Awards Banquet ticket deadline – December 2, 2014

BC Athletics Annual Awards Deadline!

October 23, 2014

Just a reminder that the 2014 BC Athletics Annual Awards nomination deadline is fast approaching.
You have until Sunday November 2, 2014 to get your nominations in to the BC Athletics office.
Annual Awards information and nomination forms are available on the website.

The 2014 BC Athletics Annual Awards Banquet will be held Saturday, December 6, 2014 at the Hilton Vancouver Airport Hotel in Richmond.
Tickets can be purchased through the BC Athletics Website
Get your tickets early – last year we sold out one week before the banquet!

2014 BC Athletics Masters Committee – Annual General Meeting

October 20, 2014

BC Masters Committee Annual General Meeting
Date & Time: Wednesday, November 19 2014 – 6:30pm
Location: #204 – 2929 Commercial Drive, Vancouver BC
Those wishing to attend should contact Jake Madderom –


September 25, 2014

Nomination forms for the 2014 BC Athletics Annual Awards are now available on the BC Athletics website.

For complete details please go to the RECOGNITION section

Full details for the 2014 BC Athletics Annual Awards Banquet will be available shortly.

Lower Mainland Road Race Series wraps up

August 19, 2014

The 2014 Lower Mainland Road Race Series concluded on Sunday. Bookended by the Steveston Icebreaker 8K and the Richmond Oval 10K, the nine races in between took runners as far afield as the Sunshine Coast, south to White Rock, and north to Squamish.

When all was done, 82 runners had completed 5 or more of the races, qualifying them for series prizing from Timex, Running Room, Muscle Mlk and Wholly Noggin.

Category winners were:

MU20: Alex Nightingale, 86 pts
M2024: Evan Elder, 131 pts
M2529: Jan Heuninck, 77 pts
M3034: Nicholas Browne, 130 pts
M3539: Chris Napier, 119 pts
M4044: Patrick Jones, 110 pts
M4549: Kevin O'Connor, 150 pts
M5054: Mark Bennett, 150 pts
M5559: Gordon Carscadden, 126 pts
M6064: Leo Lam, 125 pts
M6569: Terry Riggins, 145 pts
M70+: John Hollifield, 135 pts

FU20: Olivia Willett, 150 pts
F2024: Kimberley Doerksen, 140 pts
F2529: Jen Moroz, 114 pts
F3034: Zahida Jaffer, 57 pts
F3539: Fainne Martin, 86 pts
F4044: Catherine Watkins, 150 pts
F4549: Helen Ritchie, 145 pts
F5054: Kimberley Gagliano, 150 pts
F5559: No qualifiers
F6064: Ann Reynolds, 128 pts
F6569: Irene Wingate, 150 pts
F70+: Nancy Napier, 140 pts

Special recognition went to Darrell Lahey and Dan Murphy, who completed all 11 races in the series.

Complete series rankings at