2013-2014 BC Athletes Assistance Recommended List

Burnaby

BC Athletics has released for review the recommended list of athlete for BC Athletes Assistance (Carding) for 2013 – 2014. As always, the aim of BC Athletics and the BC Athletes Assistance program is to provide assistance to as many athletes as possible, with the funds available. From October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 the funding available was $46,320 which is equivalent to 64% of the maximum per athlete amount. This year, BC Athletics has recommended 38 athletes.

This list will be available for review and comment until Friday, February 7, 2014 at 5:00pm. A final list will be release no later than Wednesday, February 12, 2014 at 5:00pm. If you have any questions or feedback, please provide it via email to the Technical Manager for Track & Field (Garrett Collier) at garrett.collier@bcathletics.org. For privacy reasons, BC Athletics will only respond to requests from athletes, coaches and parents.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS LIST IS NOT FINAL UNTIL THE REVIEW PERIOD HAS BEEN COMPLETED. THIS LIST IS JUST RECOMMENDED.

Last Name First Name Event Hometown Personal Coach
NATIONALLY CARDED ATHLETES
MASON Michael High Jump Abbotsford Zbigniew Szelagowicz
RODHE Justin Shot Put Kamloops
WATSON Robin Marathon Vancouver Richard Lee
2013 BC ATHLETICS RECOMMENDED CARDED ATHLETES
BROCKERVILLE Ryan 3000 MSC Burnaby Brit Townsend
BRUCHET Lucas 5000 M White Rock Richard Lee
CHO Stephanie 400 MH Vancouver Tatjana & Besnik Mece
CLIFF Rachel 1500 M Vancouver Chris Johnson
CLIFFORD Deon 3000 MSC White Rock Jim Clifford / Lynn Kanuka
DESCHIFFART Marita 2000 MSC Nanaimo Al Johnston
ELLENWOOD Georgia Heptathlon Langley Dwayne Lotnick
ELSON James High Jump North Vancouver Elena Voloshin
ESSER Agnes Discus Duncam Sheldan Gmitoski
EVANGELISTA Nicola 20K RW Vancouver Gerry Dragomir
GEORGE Nathaniel 400 M Coquitlam Laurier Primeau / Tara Self
GRAVEL Christian 5000 M Vancouver Chris Johnson / Dave Scott Thomas
JOYCE Keefer 100 M Kelowna Brandt Fralick
KEENAN Adam Hammer Victoria Dr. Anatoliy Bondarchuk
LOVETT Django High Jump Surrey Zbigniew Szelagowicz
LOWE Christine 400 MH Coquitlam Tara Self
MOLDAVANOV Vladislav Triple Jump Pitt Meadows Jerrold Jones
NEAL Keffri 800 M Surrey Bryan Onstad
NETTEY Sabrina Long Jump Surrey Laurier Primeau
NEVILLE-RUTHERFORD Courtenay Hammer Sidney Sheldan Gmitoski
PAUL-MORRIS Adam 800 M Surrey Scott Kent
RIVA Thomas 800 M Qualicum Beach Brent Fougner
SMITH Jessica 800 M North Vancouver Brit Townsend
STRODA Aaron Discus Kelowna Verena Stroda
TJERNAGEL Raquel 200 M New Westminster Tara Self
TURNER James Decathlon Kelowna Andy Higgins
TURNER Rostam Decathlon Kelowna Pat Sima Ledding
VAN RYSWYK Kathryn Pole Vault Surrey Len Van Ryswyk / Mary Chewning
WADHWANI Nathan 3000 M Maple Ridge Vid Whadwani
WEIR Benjamin 5000 M Victoria Brent Fougner
WINTER Chris 3000 MSC Vancouver Dave Scott Thomas
WODAK Natasha 10 KM Vancouver Richard Lee
WOLCZYK Brittni Javelin Port Coquitlam Tom Nielsen
YEE Regan 2000 MSC South Hazelton Mark Bomba / Neal Currie
INJURY CARD
JOHNSTON Blair 1500 M Surrey Laurier Primeau

*Please remember that making the BC Age Performance Standard makes an athlete eligible for funding, it is not a gurantee of funding.

– BC Athletics

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: