BC Athletics Announces 2013 BC Junior Team – UPDATED

Richmond, BC

BC Athletics is pleased to announce 30 athletes named to the 2013 BC Junior Track & Field Team.  The Junior Team will represent BC Athletics at the 2013 Canadian Junior Track & Field Championships held in Sainte-Therese, QC from July 12 – 14, 2013.

Those selected to the 2013 BC Junior Track & Field Team are as follows (events shown, are the events athletes were selected for. Coaches and Athletes will be contacted about other events):

First Name Last Name Event Coach Hometown Club
Deon Clifford 5000 / 3000SC L.Kanuka White Rock OATF
Asianna Covington HT / DT R.Collier Surrey KJAK
Tim Delcourt 5000 S. Kent Surrey CTC1
Breanna Derker HT O.Bondarchuk Kamloops KAML
Joel DeSchiffart 3000SC / 5000 A.Johnston Nanaimo NTFC
Georgia Ellenwood HEP K.Chapdelaine Langley LANG
Agnes Esser DT / SP S.Gmitroski Duncan OATF
Nathaniel George 400 T.Self Coquitlam COQC
Thomas Getty 1500 B.Fougner Victoria UVIC
Serena Graf HT / SP R.Collier Surrey KJAK
Christian Gravel 1500 C.Johnson Vancouver TBIR
Keefer Joyce 100 / 200 B.Fralick Kelowna UNBC
Mason Kereszti JT A.Bondarchuk Victoria KAML
James Linde 100 T.Self Coquitlam COQC
Kansas Mackenzie 1500 C.Johnson Vancouver UNBC
Vladislav Moldavanov TJ E.Voloshin Pitt Meadows NORW
Christopher More O’ferrall 200 R.Leone N.Vancouver NORW
Ahmad Nizamani LJ J.Buhlman Vancouver TBIR
Peggy Noel 1500 L.Kanuka Delta OATF
Chad Payne 200 T.Self Burnaby COQC
Brendon Restall 400 D.Bowen Victoria UVIC
Alexandra Siemens 3000 / 1500 S.Northey Abbotsford VRTC
Matthew So 800 C.Johnson Vancouver TBIR
Kala Stone 1500 B.Mazzotta Kamloops KAML
Carolyn Sutherland LJ K.Chapdelaine Langley LANG
Ephraim Tadesse 1500 S.Svelander Surrey UNBC
Rostam Turner DEC P.Sima-Ledding Kelowna OACS
Kathryn Van Ryswyk PV / 100H L.VanRyswyk (PV M.Chewning (100H) Surrey OATF
Benjamin Weir 5000 L.Keziere Victoria UVIC
Regan Yee 2000SC N.Currie S. Hazelton BVAS


(Note: Athletes were selected based on percentage of standard.  Athletes on the roster, who were below standard, were selected to the team based on nearness to standard and available funding. If additional funding is available, athletes and their coaches will be notified immediately)

Those selected to the 2013 BC Junior Track & Field Team STAFF are as follows:

Richard Collier Coach – Head & Throws Richmond KJAK
Pat Sima-Ledding Coach – Sprints, Hurdles, Relays Kelowna OACS
Bruno Mazzotta Coach – Endurance Kamloops KAML
Kim Chapdelaine Coach – Jumps & C.Events Langley LANG
Kim Longmuir Manager Parksville OATF

Athletes will be notified via phone and email by the Serena Graf (BC Athletics Summer Student) today (June 25) and tomorrow (June 26).

If you have any questions, please contact the Track & Field Technical Manager via email at garrett.collier@bcathletics.org

For Information on the 2013 Canadian Junior Track & Field Championships please look to the links below:

Meet Website

Meet Schedule

Technical Manual

Results

Good Luck to the BC Team and all BC Athletes at the Canadian Junior Track & Field Championships

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: