SFU Clan climb in National and Regional Rankings #crosscountry @SFUClan

September 18, 2013

September 18, 2013

Burnaby, BC – The Simon Fraser University women’s cross country team is ranked second in the West Region and sixth in the NCAA Division II following the most recent USTFCCCA coaches’ polls.

The polls, which occur weekly during the season, are voted on by a selected committee of coaches from across the division.

SFU has jumped one position in the regional rankings and seven positions in the national rankings since last week, one spot behind Great Northwest Athletic Conference competitors University of Alaska Anchorage in both polls.

They also rank one spot ahead of Chico State University in both polls, a West Region competitor and member of the California Collegiate Athletic Association.

UAA and Chico both qualified for the NCAA Division II national championship in 2012, while an injured Clan squad missed the qualifying mark by one position, finishing in sixth at the 2012 West Regionals.

The SFU women led all GNAC competitors at their opening meet of the season, finishing second overall at the Sundodger Invitational in Seattle, WA last weekend.

The Clan women are back in action along with their men’s program this weekend racing at the Eric Anderson Invitational on September 21 in Spokane, WA.

Full article: http://athletics.sfu.ca/news/2013/9/18/WXC_0918134245.aspx?path=general


Nice result for Woodward in Nice @NewWestNews

September 18, 2013

September 17, 2013

New Westminster News Leader – Staff Writer

NEW WEST NEWS – Krista Woodward’s throw of 52.82 metres earned her the gold medal in women’s javelin at the 2013 Jeux de la Francophonie in Nice, France.

Canadian athletes won 22 medals, including six gold, eight silver and eight bronze, at the games which involves competing from more than 60 French speaking countries in eight disciplines.

Burnaby’s Curtis Moss also won a silver in the men’s javelin with a  throw of 76.04 metres.

Full article: http://www.newwestnewsleader.com/sports/224089141.html


Sammons, East share top Peninsula Track award @VictoriaNews

September 18, 2013

September 17, 2013

By: Danny Daniels — Contributor

VICTORIA NEWS – Although they are separated by 60 years in age, young Ben Sammons and Masters competitor Les East have one thing in common — exceptional performances in the sport of track and field.

At the season-ending barbecue and picnic for the Peninsula Track and Field Club, Sammons, 13, and East, 74, were named as joint winners of the Inspirational Athlete Trophy for 2013.

Their names will go on the trophy to join with those from previous years, including Olympic bronze medalist Angela Chalmers, sprint champion Tom Michell and decathlete Greg Dingle.

Sammons set a career high of 38 personal best performances in both hurdles and flat races on the track, as well as in many jumping and throwing events.

East was a gold medalist in both throwing and jumping events at the BC and Canadian Masters Championships and at the B.C. Seniors Games.

Sarah Gibson, Julia Irwin and Meagan Peterson shared the Fiona Clarke (girls) award, given for performance excellence and sportsmanship, while the boys award went to Finn Battersby.

Oliver Adam, Matteo Hilton and David Johnson will have their names engraved on the Eleanor Richardson Memorial Trophy for participation, cooperation and dedication.

In the specific event categories, Conor Loughnane and Connor McCoullogh received the Runner of the Year trophies, and Julia Peterson was named Jumper of the Year.

Another Masters athlete, Carl Jensen, was given the Thrower of the Year trophy for his prowess in the Island series meets and at the Victoria Highland Games.

At opposite ends of the sport, first-timers Blake Furtado, Alyssa Jensen and Olivia Lucas were acknowledged at Outstanding Novice Athletes, while the Outstanding Masters Athlete trophy went to Anne Murfitt in recognition of her six gold medals from the Canadian Masters Championships.

Full article: http://www.vicnews.com/neighbourhoods/sidney/223693181.html


Armstrong places third overall on Diamond League circuit @KamThisWeek

September 10, 2013

September 10, 2013

KAMLOOPS THIS WEEK – Dylan Armstrong finished tied for third in the overall 2013 Diamond League shot-put standings after the last event on the circuit was held in Brussels, Belgium, on Friday, Sept. 6.

He placed fourth on Friday with a toss of 20.76 metres.

Ryan Whiting of the U.S. threw 21.45 metres to win gold and lock up first place in the overall standings.

Full article: http://www.kamloopsthisweek.com/sports/223129961.html


NorWesters sail to gold at Youth Track Nationals #LegionNationals @NorthShoreNews

September 9, 2013

Image

Emma Rastad of the NorWesters Track and Field Club leaps into first place in U16 long jump at the Legion National Youth Championships held in August in Langley. (Photograph by: supplied)

September 4, 2013 – by Andy Prest 

NORTH SHORE NEWS – A pair of long jumpers led the way as four athletes from the North Shore’s NorWesters Track and Field Club took home medals at the Legion National Youth Championships held last month in Langley.

Emma Rastad won gold in the girls U16 long jump with a leap of 5.61 metres while Diana Voloshin claimed the girls U18 long jump with a 5.56 m attempt.

James Elson won a pair of medals, finishing second in boys U18 high jump after clearing 2.01 m and earning bronze in triple jump with a leap of 13.42 m. Nima Parsakish rounded out the medal haul with a silver medal showing in the boys U16 1,500-m racewalk, clocking a time of 9:41.47. Kate Weaver placed fourth in girls U18 heptathlon.

Full article: http://www.nsnews.com/norwesters-sail-to-gold-at-youth-track-nationals-1.611590


2013 BC Seniors Games Re-cap: #Kamloops – August 20-24, 2013

September 4, 2013

The 26th annual BC Seniors Games were hosted by Kamloops, from August 20-24.  The 2013 Games included 25 sports which were held in various venues around the city.  Track and field was held at Hillside Stadium on the campus of Thompson Rivers University.  The 10Km run and 10Km walk were held on MacArthur Island on the North Shore.  A strong contingent of 221 athletes over the age of 55 registered to compete in track and field.  The weather conditions were great with hot, sunny conditions for the first two days and then the weather cooled off for the last two days.  

The schedule was changed slightly from earlier years, with track events scheduled all day Wednesday and with no track events scheduled on Saturday morning.  More time was given for the throwing events and this allowed the throwing events to run much smoother than the year before.  A few athletes had conflicts with scheduling but mainly because the athlete entered numerous (jumping throwing and track) events.  Hurdles events, sprint and intermediate, were included for the first time.  The events in the men’s pentathlon were changed to include the 200m and discus, replacing the 100m and shot put.  With the changes, the mens’ pentathlon now conforms to WMA, CMA and BCA standards.  

Overall, the track and field meet was very successful.  The athletes commented about the “first-class” facilities and wished that their own communities could have something similar.  The Kamloops Track and Field Club, their organizers, officials and volunteers did an excellent job.  There were also about a dozen officials from BC Athletics who travelled to Kamloops to assist.

The athletes responded by setting many records; 61 BC Seniors Games, 24 BC Athletics, 10 Canadian and 3 World records.  All three world records were set by 76 year-old Christa Bortignon who competes in the 75-79 age category.  She set new world standards in the 100M (15.82), 400M (1:19.53) and 80M Hurdles (17.44).  The old world records were 15.91, 1:22.39 and 17.71.  Christa has now broken outdoor world records in 6 different events this year.

Ninety-year-old Harry Thompson broke 2 Canadian records in the M90 200M (51.88) and 800M (5:07.40).  This gives Harry five Canadian outdoor records this year.  Bakhshish Dhillon broke the M75 Canadian record in the Weight pentathlon (3455 points) and BC records in the Hammer (34.97m) and Weight (13.83m).  Cheryl Closkey broke the Canadian record in the W65 Weight (11.68m) and a BC record in the Weight pentathlon.  Victor Njume now holds Canadian javelin records in 3 different age groups after breaking the M70 Javelin record (44.30m).  Barry Adams ran an excellent 1500m on his way to breaking the M70 Canadian record in the Pentathlon (2919 points).  The team of Urith Hayley, Lori Graham, Elaine Whidden and Marie Johnson broke the Canadian W55 4x100M record (1:05.53).

BC records were broken by Kathy Brand in the W70 Hammer (25.80m) and Weight (9.76m), Margaret Rhebergen W55 Triple jump (8.51m), Betsy Rollins W60 Triple jump (7.85m), Daphne Sullivan W60 Sprint hurdles (17.14), Lynn Thompson M70 Sprint hurdles (18.98), Keith Taylor M80 High jump (1.15m), Joe Giegerich M80 Pole vault (1.82m), Karl Drahorad M85 Javelin (18.70m), Marg Radcliff W70 Weight pentathlon (3246 points) and Ken Townsend M65 Weight pentathlon (3146 points).

There are too many BC Seniors Games records to mention all of them.  However, Marek Glowacki, Harry Thompson and Christa Bortignon each set 5 new BC Seniors Games records.  

Olga Kotelko who turns 95 next year, won 11 gold medals.  Harnek Toor M65, also won 11 medals but only 4 of those were gold.

Next year the Games will be hosted by Langley from September 9-13.

-BCA-


Two records broken at Maude Hunter’s Pub BC 10000m Championships @VicRunSeries

September 3, 2013

Victoria, BC – Saturday, Augusts 31st Two age-group records were broken at The Q’s Victoria Run Series’ final track meet of the 2013 season. The event took place at the University of Victoria’s Centennial stadium.

Marilyn Arsenault of Victoria won the women’s 10000m event at the Maude Hunter’s Pub BC 10000m Championships by running to a Canadian age-group record time of 34:18.21. This is Arsenault’s second Canadian age-group record, as she bettered her time from the same event from 2012, where she ran 34:22. Arsenault was using the race as a fitness indicator towards her effort to compete in the Toronto Scotiabank Waterfront Marathon. Her goal will be to run under 2:40 and perhaps attain the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games standard.

Two-time Olympian, Bruce Deacon, also of Victoria took the BC 45-49 age-group record for the distance, finishing in 31:55.92. Deacon finished second to two-time Canadian Marathon champion Jim Finlayson. Finlayson crossed the line in 31:31.12. Third went to former University of Victoria Vike, Craig Odermatt who finished in 32:20.60.

The first three finishers – the gold, silver and bronze medallists – in the men’s race are all master-age athletes (over 40), while Marilyn Arsenault is also a master.

There were three races on the evening’s schedule including two 5000 metre events. The first 5000m race started at 6:30 PM and was won by two athletes who compete in the 60-69 age-category, Frank Towler and Martha McNeely won the men’s and women’s division. Towler ran 21:44.99 and McNeely finished in 26:54.70. 

In the second 5000m event of the night, Chris Galley won the men’s race in the time of 17:01.74, while Courtney Cameron won in 19:56.19.  Results are located at http://www.victoriarunseries.com.

-

The Q’s Victoria Run Series includes five track meets, plus two road races for the 2013 season. The final race on the schedule is the Synergy Shuffle, happening Sunday, September 15th at 11:00 AM. The Synergy Shuffle includes three distances to compete in, 10, 20 or 30kms. The races start on Lochside Trail at Island View Road, next to Michell’s Farm Market.

The final event of the 2013 season is the season wrap-up silent auction and awards party that takes place at the Sticky Wicket’s Maple Room in the Strathcona Hotel.

Proceeds from the series go to the Mustard Seed Food Bank. 

 

Contact: Christopher Kelsall, Series Director

The Q’s Victoria Run Series

www.victoriarunseries.com

 

 


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 429 other followers